Programme

11 May


9:00-9:30 – Workshop Registration (Tea & Coffee available)

9:30-9:45 – Opening Remarks

John Hudson (St Andrews)

9:45-10:45 – Keynote 1

Alice Rio (KCL) – “Early Medieval Legal Cultures”

Chair: Simon MacLean (St Andrews)

10:45-11:00 – Short break

11:00-12:00 – Panel 1 – Approaches to Process and Procedure

Susanne Brand – “Pulling Rank: The Early History of Bills of Privilege in the Court of King’s Bench”

Felicity Hill (Cambridge) – “General Excommunication of Unknown Malefactors: Pointless Prayer or Effective Legal Process”

Chair: William I. Miller (Michigan)

12:00-1:00 – Lunch

1:00-2:00 – Panel 2 – Sources of Authority

Danica Summerlin (Sheffield) – “The Evolution of Decretal Law in the Twelfth Century: England and the Continent Compared”

Ashley Hannay (Cambridge) – “Uses and the Statute of Richard III”

Chair: David Ibbetson (Cambridge)

2:00-2:30 – Tea & Coffee Break

2:30-3:30 – Panel 3 – Lordship and Law

Hannah Boston (Oxford) – “Private Charters and Seigneurial Courts in Twelfth-century England”

Cory Hitt (St Andrews) – “The Law Book Author through the Lens of Norm Transmission in 12th– and 13th-century Anglo-Norman and Old French Legal Texts”

Chair: John Hudson (St Andrews)

3:30-3:45 – Short break

3:45-5:00 – Panel 4 – CLCLCL Project Panel

Andrew Cecchinato (St Andrews), William Eves (St Andrews), Attilio Stella (St Andrews), and Sarah White (St Andrews)

Chair: Emanuele Conte (Roma Tre)

5:00-5:15 – Short break

5:15-6:00 – Roundtable

John Hudson (St Andrews), Thomas Gallanis (Iowa), Jacqueline Rose (St Andrews), Danica Summerlin (Sheffield)

6:30-7:30 – Wine Reception (The Undercroft – 71 South St)

For the evening of 11 May, we have made a booking at 7:30 at Mozza (39 Bell St). Delegates are welcome to join at their own expense.

 

12 May


9:30-10:30 – Panel 4 – Community Involvement in Legal Process

Anna Peterson (Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies, Toronto) – “Who’s the Boss? The Municipalisation of Hospitals in Narbonne (c. 1240-1309)”

Gwen Seaborne (Bristol) – “The Witness of Women in Medieval Common Law: Excluded, Suspected, Tolerated, Required?”

Chair: Ana del Campo (St Andrews)

10:30-11:00 – Tea & Coffee

11:00-12:00 – Panel 5 ­– Legal Literature

Jacqueline Rose (St Andrews) – “Bulstrode Whitelocke and Legal Change in Seventeenth-century England”

Mary Dodd (St Andrews) – “A New Magna Carta: Pamphlet Literature and the Democratisation of Constituent Power in the English Civil Wars”

Chair: Thomas Gallanis (Iowa)

12:00-1:00 – Lunch

1:00-2:30 – Walking Tour of St Andrews (Alex Woolf)

2:30-3:30 – Keynote 2

George Garnett (Oxford) – “The Logic of Authority and the Logic of Evidence”

Chair: Paul Brand (Oxford)

3:30-4:00 – Tea & Coffee

4:00-5:00 – Keynote 3

Magnus Ryan (Cambridge) – “Feudal Law in the Later Middle Ages: Local Custom, General Custom and the Opportunism of Lawyers”

Chair: Justine Firnhaber-Baker (St Andrews)

5:00-5:15 – Short Break

5:15-6:00 – The Law’s Two Bodies Interview Series

William I. Miller (Michigan)

Chair: John Hudson (St Andrews)

6:30-9:30 – Workshop dinner at the Byre